Under 13's Season Overview 2018/19

 Dear Parents,

        Welcome to the under 13's team for the 2018/19 season.  To be eligible to play on this team players must be born in 2006.  We usually train every Monday & Wednesday evening in Bryanstown from 6:15pm to 7:30pm.  There will be a series of matches played throughout the season and it is important to make yourself available for selection. 

The Under-13 Coaches can be reached by email at U13.Coach@BoyneRFC.ie

Please Note the Following Requirements for players:

  • Please make sure your child always has their gum shield,  they cannot participate in contact drills without a gum shield.
  • The IRFU recommend that you do not use blade style boots due to increased injury risk to other players.
  • Raleri Sports Goggles are currently the only approved sports goggle.  You will not be allowed to play if you are wearing any other goggle.
  • Please arrive on-time for training and match days, as the player warm up is key to prevent injuries.
  • Please text back player if a player is unavailable.
  • To be eligible for selection for match days and training the player must have paid their membership fee, be registered with the IRFU and have a valid IRFU registration card. Registration will take place in September or you can pay the membership fees online.
  • Important team information is sent by SMS/Text. To be included on this list please speak to a coach or send an email to U13.Coach@BoyneRFC.ie
  • No dogs are allowed at any of our pitches or training grounds.

U-13's Fixtures 2018/19

Day Details Venue Time
Sun 9th Sept NE U13's Blitz Dundalk RFC 12:00pm
Sun 16th Sept NE League v Skerries Skerries RFC 12:00pm
Sun 30th Sept NE League v Ardee Shamrock Lodge 12:00pm
Sun 14th Oct NE League v Balbriggan Balbriggan RFC 12:00pm
Sun 28th Oct NE Semi Final v Navan Navan RFC 10:00am
Sat 10th Nov Leinster League v Wicklow Wicklow RFC 12:00pm
Sat 17th Nov Leinster League v Enniscorthy Shamrock Lodge 12:00pm
Sat 24th Nov Leinster League v Naas Naas RFC 11:30am
Sat 8th Dec Leinster League v Newbridge Shamrock Lodge 12:00pm
Sat 5th Jan Leinster League v New Ross New Ross RFC 12:00pm
Sat 19th Jan Leinster League v Roscrea Shamrock Lodge 12:00pm
Sat 2nd Feb Leinster League v Tullow Tullow RFC 12:00pm
Sat 16th Feb McGowan Cup R1 v Wicklow Shamrock Lodge 12:00pm
Sat 23rd Feb Saturday Plate v Dundalk Dundalk RFC 12:00pm
Sat 2nd Mar Premier League Playoff v Navan Navan RFC 12:00pm
Sat 6th Apr Saturday Plate Qtr Final v Athy Shamrock Lodge 1:00pm
Sat 19th Apr Saturday Plate Semi Final v Newbridge Coolmine RFC 12:00pm
Mon 6th May Saturday Plate Final v Wexford Donnybrook 11:00am