Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Boyne RFC are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Boyne RFC is the data controller and our address is Shamrock Lodge, Ballymakenny Road, Drogheda, Co Louth.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • When you voluntarily provide information to us, such as when you register for club membership or international tickets. The personal data we may collect includes your name, address, email address and other information that enables users to be personally identified.

  • We may ask you for information when you complete forms related to touring teams and competitions.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. We also collect certain technical data sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access this website. This includes a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the website, information about how you came to the website and data collected through cookies, pixel tags, local shared objects, web storage and other similar technologies.

Where and how we store your personal data

This section outlines some of the measures we have in place to store personal data.

  • We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;

  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it;

  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;

  • We only authorise access to employees and club members to carry out their responsibilities;

  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks;

  • We undertake to investigate any actual or suspected personal data breaches and notify the Data Protection Commissioner and customers, as appropriate.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. If we do this, we ensure that your privacy rights are respected in line with this policy. Such service providers may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your loyalty reward order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your login details and devices protected from unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of personal data

We use information held about you for a number of reasons, including out of contractual necessity, or where there is a legal basis or obligation for doing so or if it is in our legitimate interests. The uses made of personal information include:

Boyne RFC collects personal data in a variety of circumstances such as when you become a member of the club, become a sponsor or even attend a pre-match meal. Examples of personal data include your name, contact details, member registration details and details you provide to us when applying to purchase International tickets.

How we use Your Information
We use your personal data to facilitate your engagement with us at Boyne RFC and to help us run the administration of our club.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to the employees of Boyne RFC in fulfillment of their administration roles, Leinster Branch or IRFU as required to administer the game of rugby within Ireland. Personal data may be disclosed to my Club Finances as a data processor on behalf of Boyne RFC and there are IRFU related forms to be completed related to certain injury types. We do not disclose your personal information to other third parties.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to. This depends on a number of factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;

  • How old it is;

  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;

  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

Marketing and market research

If you are a member of our mailing list, we may send you information about the club and broader Irish Rugby initiatives including our newsletter, matches and events and other communications we feel may be of interest to you. We only ever e-mail you regarding information specific to Boyne RFC.
If you would like us to remove your details from this system please notify us at 041 983 7103 or info@boynerfc.ie

Security statement

This site uses the Secure Sockets Layer protocol to protect your online transaction. Secure Sockets Layer is a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the internet. This allows your computer to communicate with our server in a way that is designed to prevent tampering or message forgery. Your credit card number is also “one-way” encrypted as it enters our databases. We will take all reasonable care to keep the details of your order and credit card information secure but unless we have been negligent, we will not be liable for any losses you may suffer as a result of unauthorised access by a third party to the information transmitted by you when making reservations at this website.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Your rights

You are entitled to obtain a copy of the personal data which Boyne RFC holds about you by making a data access request, free of charge. Please note that in certain exceptional circumstances a reasonable fee may be charged or Boyne RFC may refuse to act on the request. To make a data access request, please request and application form in writing from the Data Protection Officer, Boyne RFC, Shamrock Lodge, Ballymakenny Road, Drogheda, Co Louth. A response will be sent within a one month period of receipt of a completed application form or, in certain circumstances, within three months. You have a right to have the data provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. If you believe that certain personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you can seek to have this information corrected. You are also entitled to ask for personal information to be deleted or a copy of it transferred. These requests must be reasonable and are conditional upon the satisfaction of an applicable basis for asserting such rights. Where you have provided us with your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent. You have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@boynerfc.ie. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please email us: info@boynerfc.ie